Govt clarifies on private practice by Doctors

Private Practice by Doctors
Private Practice by Doctors

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey has informed that As far as Central Government is concerned, as per Rule 13 of Central Health Service (CHS) Rules, 2014, persons appointed to CHS shall not be allowed private practice of any kind whatsoever including any consultation and laboratory practice. In lieu of private practice, doctors are entitled to a Non-Practicing Allowance (NPA) of 20% of Basic Pay subject to the condition that the Basic Pay plus NPA does not exceed Rs, 2,37,500/- after acceptance of the recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission.

As and when any instance of Private Practice is brought to the notice of the Government, appropriate action is taken in the matter as per rules & procedure of the Government.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*