MHA | Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation, 2023

ad
Home Affairs
Home Affairs

The “Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation” for the year 2023 have been awarded to 140 Police personnel (List attached).

This medal was constituted in 2018, with the objective to promote high professional standards of investigation of crime and recognize such Excellence in Investigation. It is announced on 12th of August every year.

Among the personnel receiving these awards, 15 are from CBI, 12 from NIA, 10 from Uttar Pradesh, 09 each from Kerala & Rajasthan, 08 from Tamil Nadu, 07 from Madhya Pradesh and 06 from Gujarat and the remaining from the other States/UTs/Organizations. These include 22 Women Police Officers.

 

NAME OF OFFICERS AWARDED “UNION HOME MINISTER’S MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN INVESTIGATION FOR THE YEAR 2023.

S/No. Name & Rank Name of State/ UT/ Organization
  1.  
Shri Ashok Kumar Guntreddi, Circle Inspector Andhra Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Mansuruddin Shaik, Circle Inspector Andhra Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Dhanunjayudu Mallela, Dy.SP Andhra Pradesh
  1.  
Smt. Supraja Korlakunta, Addl. SP Andhra Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Ravi Chandra Upputuri, DSP Andhra Pradesh
  1.  
Shri Surjeet Singh Panesar, DCP Assam
  1.  
Shri Durga Kingkar Kumar, Inspector Assam
  1.  
Shri Ariful Haque, Inspector Assam
  1.  
Smt. M Thadoi Singha, SI Assam
  1.  
Shri Jayant Kant, DIG Bihar
  1.  
Shri Kartikeya Sharma, SP Bihar
  1.  
Shri Santosh Kumar, SP Bihar
  1.  
Shri Rakesh Kumar, DSP Bihar
  1.  
Ms. Neeta Rajput, SI Chhattisgarh
  1.  
Shri Ashirvad Rahatgaonkar, Inspector Chhattisgarh
  1.  
Shri Naveen Borkar, Inspector Chhattisgarh
  1.  
Shri Sunil Joshi, SP Gujarat  
  1.  
Shri Sushil Ravindra Agrawal, DCP, IPS Gujarat  
  1.  
Shri Virbhadrasinh Mahipatsinh Jadeja, Dy.SP Gujarat  
  1.  
Shri Sardarsinh Jivabhai Baria, Inspector Gujarat  
  1.  
Shri Nikhil Rameshchandra Brahmbhatt, Inspector Gujarat  
  1.  
Shri Hardeepsinh Pratapsinh Zala, Inspector Gujarat  
  1.  
Shri Rajesh Kumar, Sub-Inspector Haryana  
  1.  
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Assistant Sub-Inspector Haryana  
  1.  
Shri Anil Kumar, Assistant Sub-Inspector Haryana  
  1.  
Shri Pramod Kumar Sinha, Inspector Jharkhand  
  1.  
Shri Subhanshu Jain, SP Jharkhand  
  1.  
Shri Shankar M Ragi, Dy.SP Karnataka  
  1.  
Shri Ramappa B Gutter, Inspector Karnataka  
  1.  
Shri Shivaswamy C B, Inspector Karnataka  
  1.  
Shri Rudregoud R Patil, Inspector Karnataka  
  1.  
Shri P. Suresh, Inspector Karnataka  
  1.  
Shri Vaibhav Saxena, SP Kerala  
  1.  
Smt. Shilpa Dyavaiah, SP Kerala  
  1.  
Shri Zulfiqer M K, Addl. SP Kerala  
  1.  
Shri Sajan K, Sub-Inspector Kerala  
  1.  
Shri R Ilango, SP Kerala  
  1.  
Shri P Rajkumar, ACP Kerala  
  1.  
Shri Dinil J K, ACP Kerala  
  1.  
Shri K R Biju, Inspector Kerala  
  1.  
Shri P Harilal, Inspector Kerala  
  1.  
Smt. Anjana Trivedi, Sub-Inspector Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Ashutosh Shrotriya, Sub-Inspector Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Shushil Kumar Shukla, Sub-Inspector Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Ms. Pragya Paradha, Sub-Inspector Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Rajendra Kumar Chaturvedi, Dy. SP Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Gaurav Singh Bundela, Inspector Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Ms. Tarannum Khan, Inspector Madhya Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Pravin Dadaso Ingawale, SP Manipur  
  1.  
Smt. Salmay R Marak, Sub-Inspector Meghalaya  
  1.  
Shri Lalnuntluanga, Sub-Inspector Mizoram  
  1.  
Shri Pravat Kumar Biswal, Dy.SP Odisha  
  1.  
Shri Prasant Kumar Sahoo, Inspector Odisha  
  1.  
Smt. Durgesh Nandini Mohanty, Inspector Odisha  
  1.  
Shri Manas Ranjan Pradhan, Dy.SP Odisha  
  1.  
Smt. Kanwardeep Kaur, SSP Punjab  
  1.  
Shri Dalbir Singh, DSP Punjab  
  1.  
Shri Amit Kumar, ASP Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Amit Singh Sihag, Inspector Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Gumana Ram, Dy. SP Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Gaurav Yadav, Dy. SP Rajasthan  
  1.  
Smt. Sajjan Kanwar, Inspector Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Madan Lal Meena, Assistant Sub-Inspector Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Khivraj Gurjar, Sub-Inspector Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Pusa Ram, Head Constable Rajasthan  
  1.  
Smt. Poonam Choudhary, Inspector Rajasthan  
  1.  
Shri Sher Bahadur Manger, Inspector Sikkim  
  1.  
Shri Victor S. John, ACP Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Shri Ponkarthik Kumar R., ASP Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Smt. K. Ramya, Inspector Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Shri A. Ravikumar, Inspector Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Smt. R. Vijaya, Inspector Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Smt. S. Vanitha, Inspector Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Smt. S. Saraswathi, Inspector Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Shri S. Gopalakrishnan, Inspector Tamil Nadu  
  1.  
Shri Mekala Thirupathanna, Addl. SP Telangana  
  1.  
Shri Rajula Satyanarayana Raju, Dy.SP Telangana  
  1.  
Shri Mula Jithender Reddy, Asst. CP Telangana  
  1.  
Shri Kammaipalle Mallikarjuna Kirankumar, Dy.SP Telangana  
  1.  
Shri Bhupathi Srinivasa Rao, Asst. CP Telangana  
  1.  
Shri Rajib Sutradhar, Addl. SP Tripura  
  1.  
Shri Manoj Kumar, Sub-Inspector Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Shyam Bahadur Yadav, Inspector Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Sanjay Kumar Reddy, Dy.SP Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Gajendra Pal Singh, DSP Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Patiram Yadav, Inspector Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Yogendra Singh, Inspector Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Sanjay Verma, Dy.SP Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Arvind Kumar Singh, Sub-Inspector Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Purnendu Singh, Addl. SP Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Vipin Kumar Singh, Inspector Uttar Pradesh  
  1.  
Shri Bhagwan Singh Mahar, Inspector Uttarakhand  
  1.  
Shri Pallab Kumar Ganguly, Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Shri Gautam Saha, Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Shri Rana Mishra, Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Smt. Srabanti Ghosh, Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Shri Altab Hossain Mollick, Sub-Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Shri Chinmoy Banerjee, Sub-Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Shri Susam Mitra, Sub-Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Shri Tushimoy Das, Sub-Inspector West Bengal  
  1.  
Smt. Silpi Singha, Sub-Inspector A&N Islands  
  1.  
Shri Jasbir Singh, Dy.SP Chandigarh  
  1.  
Shri Siddhartha Kirti Kumar Jain, SDPO Dadra & Nagar Haveli  
  1.  
Smt. Hiral Patel, Sub-Inspector Daman & Diu  
  1.  
Shri Sanjay Kumar Sain, DCP NCT of Delhi  
  1.  
Shri Pramod Joshi, Inspector NCT of Delhi  
  1.  
Shri Gajraj Singh, Assistant Sub-Inspector NCT of Delhi  
  1.  
Shri Tanvir Ashraf, Inspector NCT of Delhi  
  1.  
Shri Mujeeb-ul-Rehman, SP (J&K) Ladakh  
  1.  
Shri Ameer Bin Mohammed, Sub-Inspector Lakshadweep  
  1.  
Shri Narra Chaitanya, SP Puducherry  
  1.  
Shri Vidyut Vikash, SP CBI  
  1.  
Shri Tathagat Vardan, ASP CBI  
  1.  
Shri Mukesh Kumar, DSP CBI  
  1.  
Shri Alok Kumar Shahi, DSP CBI  
  1.  
Smt. Rubi Choudhary, DSP CBI  
  1.  
Shri Deepak Kumar Purohit, DSP CBI  
  1.  
Shri Akhil Pandey, DSP CBI  
  1.  
Shri Hukam Vir Attri, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri Dinesh Kumar, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri Zahir Akhtar Ansari, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Smt. Sheetal Arun Shendge, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri Kamlesh Chandra Tewari, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri Rahul Raj, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri Subrahmanyam Lakshmi Venkata Gali, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri Santhosh Kumar Arekath, Inspector CBI  
  1.  
Shri E Sankara Subramanian, Intelligence Officer NCB  
  1.  
Shri Rakesh Kumar, Intelligence Officer NCB  
  1.  
Shri C V Subbareddy, SP NIA  
  1.  
Shri Vikraman Vasudevan, SP NIA  
  1.  
Shri Prashant Anand, SP NIA  
  1.  
Shri I.S. Bisht, Dy.SP NIA  
  1.  
Shri Vipin Kumar, Dy.SP NIA  
  1.  
Shri Krishan Kumar Bhardwaj, Inspector NIA  
  1.  
Shri V. Arun Magesh, Inspector NIA  
  1.  
Shri Umesh Rai K, Inspector NIA  
  1.  
Shri Sonu, Inspector NIA  
  1.  
Shri Thiraviam Sreejith, SP NIA  
  1.  
Shri G Shiva Vikram, SP NIA  
  1.  
Ms. Namrata Ganesh Patil, ASP NIA  

 

Details of awardees are also available at www.mha.gov.in

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*